I am a family member of a citizen of an EU member state

Who is considered a family member?

Persons considered family members:

  • Spouse/ registered partner;
  • Direct descendant (son/daughter, grandson/granddaughter) of an EU citizen having a right to live in the Republic of Lithuania, his/her spouse or a person with whom a registered partnership has been formed, who has not reached the age of 21 years or who is a dependent;
  • relative in the ascending line (parent/grandparent) dependent on an EU citizen having a right to live in the Republic of Lithuania, his/her spouse or a person with whom a registered partnership has been formed;
  • EU citizen’s cohabitant partner with who he/she has maintained constant relations for 3 years;
  • EU citizen who is Lithuanian citizen’s dependent;
  • EU citizen who handles the general household with a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania;
  • If due to serious health problems, EU citizen needs supervision of a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania.

Card proving the right of EU citizen to temporal stay in Lithuania

EU citizen’s certificate for temporal residence can be issued to EU citizens, who are family members of: a) a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania who has exercised his right to free movement; or b) an EU citizen who has the right to reside in Lithuania.

How long will this document be valid for?

The Certificate proving the right of EU citizen to temporal stay in Lithuania is valid for five years from the adoption of a decision on the issuance of the certificate or for the planned EU citizen’s period of residence in the Republic of Lithuania, where this period is shorter than five years.

Where can I apply for a Certificate proving the right of EU citizen to temporal stay in Lithuania?

Documents must be submitted to a Migration Division in whose service the EU citizen has declared or intends to declare a place of residence.

How much will it cost to apply for the certificate of EU national?

Prior to lodging the application, the state fee in the amount of 8,60 EUR for the issuance or replacement of the certificate must be paid.

What documents do I need to submit?

  1. an application of the specified form;
  2. a valid passport of an EU citizen or an identity card;
  3. the documents confirming the ground for the issuance of the certificate:
    • document confirming the marriage (i.e. marriage certificate) or registered partnership agreement; or 
    • documents confirming that EU citizen is a direct descendant of an EU citizen having a right to live in the Republic of Lithuania, his/her spouse or a person with whom a registered partnership has been formed, who has not reached the age of 21 years or who is a dependent, and the documents confirming dependence; or 
    • documents confirming that EU citizen is a relative in the ascending line (father, mother, grandfather, grandmother) dependent on an EU citizen having a right to live in the Republic of Lithuania, his/her spouse or a person with whom a registered partnership has been formed and the documents confirming dependence; or 
    • documents certifying that EU citizen is a cohabitant partner of EU citizen, who has a right to live in the Republic of Lithuania, who keeps permanent relationship with him/her for the past 3 years (for e.g. common agreement for accommodation rent or loan to acquire accommodation, birth certificate of their children); or 
    • document certifying that EU citizen is dependent from EU citizen, who has a right to live in the Republic of Lithuania; or 
    • documents certifying that EU citizen handles a common household with an EU citizen, who has a right to live in the Republic of Lithuania (for example, common agreement for accommodation rent or loan to acquire accommodation); or 
    • documents certifying that EU citizen because of serious health issues needs personal help from EU citizen, who has a right to live in the Republic of Lithuania (for example, certificate form medical institution).

Do I need to legalize the documents?

Document copies and documents issued by foreign states (except for the passport) must be legalized or certified with an Apostille (except for the documents issued in Estonia, Russia, Latvia, Moldova and Ukraine) and translated into the Lithuanian language. The list of the states whose official documents must be certified with an Apostille is available on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania. Documents issued by other countries must be legalized (certified twice – by the responsible institution of the country which issued the document or by a diplomatic mission and by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania). More information about legalizing documents.

How long will it take to process my application?

An EU citizen’s application must be considered and a decision on it must be adopted not later than within 1 month from the day that it was submitted to Migration Unit of the Territorial Police Office.

Read more about the Certificate proving the right of EU citizen to temporal stay in Lithuania

Certificate proving the right of EU citizen to permanent stay in Lithuania

EU nationals permanent stay in Lithuania certificate can be granted to EU citizens who arrived to live in Lithuania together with their family member who is an EU citizen or citizen of the Republic of Lithuania who has exercised his/her right to free movement. It is considered that they arrive together if a foreigner together with the family member has lived in a foreign country and all of them are moving together to live in Lithuania.

How long will this document be valid for?

The validity period of the certificate proving the right of EU citizen to permanent stay in Lithuania is not specified.

Where can I apply for a Certificate proving the right of EU citizen to temporal stay in Lithuania?

Documents must be submitted to a Migration Division of the Territorial Police Office in whose service the EU citizen has declared or intends to declare a place of residence.

How much will it cost to apply for a Certificate proving the right of EU citizen to temporal stay in Lithuania?

Prior to lodging the application, the state fee in the amount of 8,60 EUR for the issuance or replacement of the certificate must be paid.

What documents do I need to submit?

  • An application of an established format for issue of a card of the EU permanent residence permit;
  • A valid travel document (passport or ID card);
  • Documents confirming that the EU citizen is a member of the family of EU citizen who has the right to reside in Lithuania or citizen of the Republic of Lithuania who has exercised the right to free movement;
  • A free-form request of EU citizen or a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania to issues a permanent residence permit for an EU citizen as a member of his family.
  • Documents confirming that a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania has exercised the right of free movement (lived in another EU country after 2004 May 1);

Do I need to legalize the documents?

Document copies and documents issued by foreign states (except for the passport) must be legalized or certified with an Apostille (except for the documents issued in Estonia, Russia, Latvia, Moldova and Ukraine) and translated into the Lithuanian language. The list of the states whose official documents must be certified with an Apostille is available on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania. Documents issued by other countries must be legalized (certified twice – by the responsible institution of the country which issued the document or by a diplomatic mission and by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania). More information about legalizing documents.

How long will it take to process my application?

An application to issue or replace a certificate confirming the right for a citizen of European Union Member State to permanently reside in the Republic of Lithuania shall be examined, and this document shall be issued not later than within one month, after the day of submitting such application to a Migration Service of a territorial police office.

Read more about the Certificate proving the right of EU citizen to permanent stay in Lithuania

Source: Migration department

Information updated: 2019-02-28
MENU
  • 8 800 22922

Toll-free numbers:

Calling from outside Lithuania (regular rate):

MENU
  • 8 800 22922

Toll-free numbers:

Calling from outside Lithuania (regular rate):

Need some help?

Ask us now!