I am coming to study

To come to Lithuania to study, first you need to find a university or a college, apply to the chosen educational institution and be admitted to the study program. More information about how to apply can be found here. After you are admitted and receive a confirmation letter from the educational institution you can apply for a document allowing you to legally stay in Lithuania.

If you intend to stay in Lithuania for less than a year, you can obtain a national visa. If you intend to stay to live for a longer period, you should choose a temporary residence permit (usually, it is issued for 1 year; researchers and teachers receive a permit for 2 years; the permit may be replaced later). While your application for a temporary residence permit is considered, you can obtain a national visa.

As a rule, foreigners, wishing to study in Lithuania, come to Lithuania with a national visa for 1 year, and after the first year, they replace it with a temporary residence permit. In any case, the foreigner must first apply to the chosen educational institution and be admitted to the study program, and then apply for a residence permit upon receipt of a letter from the educational institution.

If you are abroad, you should apply for a national visa or a temporary residence permit to the Lithuanian Embassy, and if you are in Lithuania, you should apply for a temporary residence permit to the migration service that provides services in the territory where you intend to reside.

May I work during studies?

During the period of studies, you have the right to work up to 20 hours per week, except for the summer period set by the educational institution or the institution of science and studies. The restriction of working time does not apply to foreigners studying in a doctorate.

During the last year of your studies, you can apply for a temporary residence permit renewal for 6 additional months from the day when studies are finished in order to look for a jobAfter graduating, you also have the possibility to apply for a temporary residence permit for 12 months to look for a job search and self-employment purposes (the application needs to be submitted within 3 months after graduation or finishing the research). 

More information about national visas and temporary residence permits on study grounds can be found in the website of the Migration department.

Read more about studying in Lithuania

Source: Migration Department

Information updated: 2018-12-28
MENU
  • 8 800 22922

Toll-free numbers:

Calling from outside Lithuania (regular rate):

MENU
  • 8 800 22922

Toll-free numbers:

Calling from outside Lithuania (regular rate):

Need some help?

Ask us now!