National visa (D)

A foreigner holding a national visa (D) may enter the Republic of Lithuania and stay in the country for a period of time specified in the visa. This period may be up to 12 months. There are single-entry and multi-entry national visas (D). A single-entry national visa (D) is issued to a foreigner who has been granted temporary or permanent residence in the Republic of Lithuania. A multi-entry national visa (D) is usually granted for foreigners who arrive to work, study, conduct scientific researches or to engage in legal activities in Lithuania. More information about issuance of National visa (D) can be found on the website of the Migration Department. National visas are issued for the duration of no more than 1 year.

If a foreigner had been granted a 1-year multi-entry national visa, another multi-entry national visa may only be issued if more than 90 days have passed since expiration of the previous visa.

If a foreigner had been granted a multi-entry national visa and applied for a new multi-entry visa before the expiration of the previous one, he or she may be granted a multi-entry visa with the validity period (as well as the validity period of the held multi-entry national visa) of no more than 1 year.

If a multi-entry national visa granted to a foreigner had been revoked and the foreigner applied for a new multi-entry national visa within 90 days after the decision to revoke the foreigner’s previous multi-entry national visa had taken legal effect, he or she may be granted a multi-entry visa with the validity period (as well as the validity period of the held multi-entry national visa) of no more than 1 year;

If a foreigner had been granted a 1 year multi-entry national visa, less than 90 days passed since its expiration and the foreigner applied for a permit to reside in the Republic of Lithuania or a residence card of a family member of a citizen of the European Union, he or she may be granted a multi-entry national visa for the validity period of no more than 5 months after the application submission date.

A foreigner holding a valid national visa (D) may travel the territories of other states of the Schengen Area, but no more than 90 days within any 180-day period.

Visas for foreigners who want to come to Lithuania are issued in Diplomatic missions and consular posts of the Republic of Lithuania.

More information about national (D) visas can be found here.

Source: Migration Department

Information updated: 2019-11-21
MENU
  • 8 800 22922

Toll-free numbers:

Calling from outside Lithuania (regular rate):

MENU
  • 8 800 22922

Toll-free numbers:

Calling from outside Lithuania (regular rate):

Need some help?

Ask us now!